StayOnline provides the most reliable power cord supply chain management. We can leverage our USA and off-shore molding capabilities to deliver the right cord, when you need it. Just select the lead-time that best meets your needs.
    • Orders placed by 3pm ET, if in stock, will ship same day M-F.

      FedEx Overnight orders placed by 4:30pm ET, if in stock, will ship same day M-F.

      Your shopping cart is empty.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable Types
Configuration Type 9/125um
Single-mode OS1/2
62.5/125um
Multi-mode OM1
50/125um
Multi-mode OM2
10Gb » 300m 50/125um
Multi-mode OM3
10Gb » 550m 50/125um
Multi-mode OM4
LC-LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Diagram
LC-LC
Duplex LC-LC - - LC-LC LC-LC

Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Type Specifications
Type Application Diameter Jacket Color Ethernet Speed Max Distance
OS1 Indoor 9/125um Yellow 1-10Gb 2km
OS2 Outdoor 9/125um Yellow 1-10Gb 10km

Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Type Specifications
Type Diameter Jacket Color 100Mb Distance 1Gb Distance 10Gb Distance 40Gb Distance 100Gb Distance
OM1 62.5/125um Orange 2000m 275m 33m - -
OM2 50/125um Orange 2000m 550m 82m - -
OM3 50/125um Aqua 2000m 550m 300m 100m 100m
OM4 50/125um Aqua 2000m 1000m 550m 150m 150m

Note

Multimode cables are used to send more than one signal at a time over shorter distances. They are generally less expensive and easier to work with because the core diameter is much wider (usually either 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron) and the tolerance for alignment isnít as critical as it is for single mode. They are used for most general data and voice transmissions up to 550 meters.

Single Mode cables on the other hand are used for much longer distances, up to 50 times as long as multimode fiber. Since the core is much smaller in diameter (usually 9/125 micron) only one signal can be sent at one time. This also takes away the possibility of cross-signal distortion. Single mode cables are used in applications such as digital cable TV or across a large college campus.


For more information please read our Difference between Multimode and Single Mode Fiber Optic Cables white paper.